Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. That is why GMI group has drawn up a privacy policy according to the Belgian and European legislation (GDPR, ePrivacy). It describes how we collect, use, release, transfer and store your data. Take the time to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

FR
NL
General

GMI group NV, having its registered office at 13 Nijverheidsstraat, 2260 Oevel, is responsible for processing your personal data. This applies when you pay a visit to our offices and websites, use our apps, take part in possible surveys, events or avail yourself of our products and services in one way or another. By accessing and using the GMI group website, activities, products or services, you declare that you expressly agree with the terms and conditions in force as set out below.

As a Belgian company, GMI group complies with the Belgian “Protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data Act of 8 December 1992,” as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998, and the “Electronic communication Act of 13 June 2005,” and other applicable laws and regulations. The privacy policy of GMI group is also compliant with the new European privacy legislation, the “General Data Protection Regulation,” which is to enter into force on 25 May.

What kind of data do we collect?

Here are some examples of the types of data that GMI group might collect and how we can use this information:

1. Data you provide us
You may be asked to provide personal data when you contact GMI group. This can be done in writing (e.g. when you sign up for events, use other input forms on our websites or when ordering our products or services); over the telephone (e.g. when you request support or call consultants with a question or wish to report a problem); or verbally e.g. during a talk with one of our Account Executives. We always limit such information to what is strictly necessary for the processing.

You are not required to provide us with information, but if you opt not to do so, we will in many cases not be able to supply our products or services or to respond to your questions.

2. Data that are collected automatically
Certain data can also be collected without being stored in cookies. They can be read only by GMI group and exclusively during your visit to the website. These are: 1) the TCP/IP address; 2) the type and version of your navigation system; 3) the last webpage visited. Read also the information under ‘6. Cookies.’

3. Personal data provided by commercial partners
Here, the commercial partners guarantee to GMI group that they have obtained consent to disclose the personal data in question.

What do we use your data for?

1. General purposes
Your personal data are collected to enable us to supply our products and services under optimal circumstances. We collect information also when you use our website, so as to be able to process your requests further (e.g. solicitation or product information).

2. Direct marketing and disclosure to third parties
Your personal data are kept in strict confidence and will under no circumstances be disclosed to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes, without your explicit prior consent, obtained via “opt in” when you register. This consent can be withdrawn at all times, without any reason being given and free of charge by simply sending an e-mail to privacy@gmigroup.be.

3. Processing of personal data during assignments
If our consultants are entrusted specific personal data directly or indirectly for a customer project, they will gain access only to those personal data which they need to perform their assignment. They will in turn disclose such data to others (colleagues) only to the degree necessary for the latter to perform their tasks. We advise our customers to change regularly passwords that give possible access to personal data.

4. Serious violations
Your data may be provided to the competent authorities (police and the courts) upon request in the event of serious violations of the law.

Data retention period

We attach a great deal of importance to the protection of your personal data and apply appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against unauthorized or illegal processing and/or inadvertent loss, change, disclosure or access, or in the event of accidental or illegal damage or destruction thereof. We require the same measures of our providers.

GMI group always tries to ensure that your stored personal data are correct, complete and up to date. We shall store your data for the period that is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy, unless a longer storage period is required or authorized.

Your rights

You have the right to be informed by GMI group at all times whether or not we process your data, and if we do process them, to obtain a copy of the processed data in an understandable form. GMI group may request a reasonable compensation to cover the administrative costs for every copy that you request. GMI group shall have a period of 1 month as of the applicant’s written request to provide said data.

You have the right to have incomplete, wrong, inappropriate or outdated personal data corrected or deleted.
Bear in mind, however, that we cannot always delete all personal data requested, e.g. when the processing thereof is necessary for the judicial authorities. We shall provide more detailed information on the matter in our reply to your request.

Use of cookies

Cookies may be placed on your computer’s hard disc during a visit to this website for the sole purpose of aligning the website more effectively to the needs of the returning visitors. These small files are not used to check the visitor’s surfing behaviour on other websites. Your browser enables you to prevent the use of cookies, and informs you when a cookie is installed or when cookies are subsequently removed. Consult the help function of your web browser.

Anonymous or aggregated data can be collected via the platform of Google Analytics, a web-analysis service offered by Google Inc (“Google”) in order to optimize our site. Google Analytics uses “cookies” (small text files placed on your computer’s hard disc) to help the website analyse how surfers use the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of the website (including your IP address) is transferred and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, draw up reports on the website activity for website operators and offer other services relating to website activity and Internet use. Google may provide this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if said third parties process the information on behalf of Google. You can refuse the use of these cookies by choosing the appropriate settings to that end in your browser. Bear in mind however, that in such a case, you will not be able to avail yourself of all the features of this website. By using this website, you give your consent for Google to process the information in the way and for the purposes described.

These data are used anonymously and may in no way be linked to a unique person. Data entered by the visitor are not used for commercial purposes and are not disclosed to third parties. It is worth pointing out that GMI group can use and process data entered without notice.

Links to other websites

GMI group is not responsible for the content of the websites for which links are provide on www.gmigroup.be by the administrator. A link to a website cannot be misconstrued as an explicit approval of the contents of that website, and the appropriate nature thereof cannot be permanently guaranteed.

Changes to our privacy policy

GMI group may adapt its privacy policy from time to time. The last version must always be consulted on our website and important changes are announced via other common communication channels.

In the event of discrepancy, our general terms and conditions and the terms and conditions of specific services shall take precedence over this privacy policy.

Acceptance

By visiting this website or using GMI products and services, you accept all the provisions of this privacy policy and cookie regulation and consent to GMI group collecting and processing your data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Contact

If you have questions, remarks or complaints about this notice or if you wish to exercise your afore-described rights, please send an e-mail to privacy@gmigroup.be.

+32 14 57 49 10

Head Office

Nijverheidsstraat 13, 2260 Oevel, Belgium

Gent Office

Rijvisschestraat 126, 9052 Zwijnaarde, Belgium

Brussels Office

Leuvensesteenweg 613, 1930 Zaventem, Belgium

BE 0458.524.542

onze oplossingen

GMI totaaloplossingen (Gsolutions)
Gbuild
Gservice
Gtrade
Gfinance

GMI snelle-startoplossingen
GeCommerce
FleCreaS

uw sector